The Auk Seabird group includes many varieties of coastal birds. They live in colonies along the shorelines of parts of Britain. As well as their airborne flying abilities along raised and low lying cliffs Auks are typically great swimmers and in particular great divers for various food sources. Both Female and Male Auk birds, similar in appearance, tend to have black and white plumage or similar and one particularly well known bird to any bird watcher would be the Puffin with it's triangular bill with it's orange, grey and yellow colouring. Sizes for common Auks featured on this page range from 30cm to 42 cm. This page includes Auk bird calls and larger bird images by clicking on the small photo.
Black Guillemot Bird
The Black Guillemot regularly dive for fish underwater. North West coastal areas of north England, Scotland and Ireland Cliff sides are prevalent with nesting sites. They are present all year. Distinctively black plumage with white wing patch and red feet with much more white prominent in winter months. Male and Female are both similar. They lay one to three eggs typically in a crevice or gap in a cliff base. Unlike other Auks these fledglings don't enter the water until around five or six weeks old. Includes Black Guillemot bird call.
View Black Guillemot Bird
Common Guillemot Bird
The Common Guillemot like Sprats, Sandeels, herring and other small schooling fish to eat. They are Coastal birds Nests are located densely in precipitious cliff ledges have breeding sites dotted around the British coastline The Guillemot has blackish brown upper parts and snowny white underside and a distinctive line behind the eye some of which are coloured white when in breeding A single egg which is naturally tapered so as to roll in a circular shape and not in a straight line (and off the cliff edge) is incubated by both parents and after around three weeks the partially grown chick endeavours to get to down to the sea level where it learns to fly in a further four to six weeks. Includes Common Guillemot bird call.
View Common Guillemot Bird
The Puffin is well known for it's large beak and also being a good diver it can catch a large group of small fish which it carries back to it's nest. Coastal. Mainly on northern and western coastlines. They nest in grass cliff side burrows. Present all year round. With their white face, underbelly and black head and upper body they are particularly recognizable for their large red, blue and yellow bill and large webbed orange feet. Chicks have brown plumage whi Both the job of male and female, incubation takes up to 40 days which are then left to make the journey alone to sea level by cover of night. Includes Puffin bird call.
View Puffin Bird
The Razorbill eat fish and marine invertebrates. Are present all year round on coastal shores of Britain They breed in remote cliffs or forshores. The nest is not made with material. Again, like Gullemots they congrigate along the coastal shores and some colonies can be into their thousands. Both sexes have similar appearance. Upper parts of body are blacker than the similar Guillemot The eggs are incubated by both male and females. The chicks make their way to sea within two weeks and they learn under cover of darkness to fend off preditors. Includes Razorbill bird call.
View Razorbill Bird