That distinctive drilling or tapping sound you hear in dense woodland or just among a few tall trees in the distance will probably be that of the Great Spotted Woodpecker the most common of British Woodpeckers. Quite striking up close you may sometimes notice a woodpecker with a large red cap, this could either be the smaller lesser spotted male woodpecker or more likely a juvenile greater spotted woodpecker. On my limited observations of the Green Woodpecker I find that you will more likely hear a 'kew-kew-kew-kew-kew' repeated sound than a more guaranteed drilling sound of the common woodpeckers.
List of British Woodpecker
Great spotted woodpecker Bird
The Greater Spotted Woodpecker eats insects. Throughout England, Wales and Scotland (except the very north) all year round At least 10 feet of the ground in a hole in a tree hollowed by male and female Common Mainly black and white with a yellow front with a red undertail and nape-patch Known well for their knocking into a tree, it is a way to proclaim ownership of the territory. The nest is mainly incubated by the female for about 16 days and then both parents share the work of feeding their young. Includes Great spotted woodpecker bird call.
View Great spotted woodpecker Bird
Green Woodpecker Bird
Unlike the recognizable tapping of the Greater Spotted Woodpecker, the Green Woodpecker more often feeds on the ground for insects, beetles flies, ants and have been known to catch bees from their nest. Visible in England, Wales and southern Scotland. They nest inside a hole within a tree trunk. Present all year. Spreading further into Scotland. Not often seen as one of the green garden birds due to their reliance on british woodland areas the Green Woodpecker is quite distinctive with a red crown and a green back, a yellow rump and darker outer feathers and tail. Juveniles have green wings and speckled face and underside. In a single brood 5 - 7 eggs are incubated by both parents for about eighteen days and then feed for a further 18 - 21 days. Includes Green Woodpecker bird call.
View Green Woodpecker Bird
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Bird
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker eat insect larvae from dead wood and branches. They will start to 'drill' for insects inside tree bark particularly in February and March. Visible mainly in England, particularly in the South. Also in Wales. They build a nest in a hole in a tree. In an orchard or gardens. Present all year in England and Wales. They have a barred black and white back and a red cap (similar to juvenile Greater Spotted Woodpecker) with a light brownish white under belly. Juveniles and females don't have the red patches. They are smaller than the Great Spotted woodpecker and they don't have a red under tail. Both parents incubate the eggs for about two weeks and spend around three weeks in the nest. Includes Lesser Spotted Woodpecker bird call.
View Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Bird