Included below within each section as well as basic Divers And Grebes details and bird facts there is a small audio player of Divers And Grebes bird calls. Below there are links which go to each sub section of Divers And Grebes.
List of Divers And Grebes
Black Necked Grebe Bird
Black Necked Grebes eat small fish, insects and grubs. Very few waterways of Scotland and the coastline of Southern England. Black Necked Grebe require lots of open water for their habitat and there are few locations that can fulfil this except a few of the Scottish Lochs. Very few breeding sites in Great Britain. They have a black head, neck and back with yellow tufts directly behind their eyes. They also have a brownish underside. In wintertime they have a brown upper side and white lower. They lose the tufts and brightly coloured plumage outside of the breeding season. A nest will contain three or four eggs which hatch in three weeks. Includes Black Necked Grebe bird call.
View Black Necked Grebe Bird
Black-throated diver Bird
Black-throated diver eats fish and Shellfish. Mainly north west Scotland all year but also south east coast and far south west coast of England and the south west coast of Wales Heaps of moss or water plant at the waters edge or offshore shallows Quite Common Grey head with black and white striped neck and back. In winter a brownish blumage. The young are mainly greyish of colour After around four weeks the chicks will hatch and start to feed themselves and fly within ten weeks. Includes Black-throated diver bird call.
View Black-throated diver Bird
Great Crested Grebe Bird
The Great Crested Grebe eat insects and fish. Located across Britain expect northern parts of Scotland an southern Irelend. Built from a pile of water plants started from the ground up. Present all year. The adult Great Crested Grebe has a distinctive black double crest and ruff with red and white around the face. The upper body and neck are brown and the underside is white. In winter the characteristics of the head are gone and the body is mainly brown and white. The young have long black and white stripes right along their body and a small red mark near the eyes. Usually four eggs hatch in about 3 weeks are then looked after for a further ten weeks by both parents. Includes Great Crested Grebe bird call.
View Great Crested Grebe Bird
Great Northern Diver Bird
The Great Northern Diver feed in or under water. A visitor to the UK. They pass through mainly the west coast of Ireland and the northern coast of Scotland. Breeding sites are typically North America, Iceland and Greenland. The Great Northern Diver rarely breeds in Britain. They can be spotted because of their silver heavy bill. Summertime they have a dark green head and neck, a blue grey body with various white spots on it's back. Winter they have a white underside and brown upper. Sexes are alike. October to May coastal visitor. Includes Great Northern Diver bird call.
View Great Northern Diver Bird
Little Grebe Bird
Little Grebe dive for small fish and water insects. Present across the whole of Britain all year round. They live on fresh waters. The nest is built of water plants built from the ground up or supported by a nearby fallen branch. The Little Grebe is the smallest and most widespread of it's type. Breeding plumage includes a red neck and a small white patch at the end of the bill. They have a brownish-grey head, light brown back and white fluffy underside. Females are similar but slightly duller in colour. Winter plumage is mainly brown on the upper side and sandy-white on the under side. The Little Grebe can have two or three clutches of four to six eggs which hatch in around one month. Includes Little Grebe bird call.
View Little Grebe Bird
Red Necked Grebe Bird
Red Necked Grebe foods include insects and larvae. They also dive for fish. Travellers through East coast of England on their way to Denmark, Finland and Germany. They nest on fresh waters. Rarely seen. Summertime they have a yellow bill and white face with black-brown head. It has a reddish neck, brown back and lighter brown underside. Wintertime they are mainly white on the underside and brown on the upper. Sexes are alike. The Red Necked Grebe will usually fly at night so they are a rare sight to see. Includes Red Necked Grebe bird call.
View Red Necked Grebe Bird
Red-throated diver Bird
Fish is the staple diet of the Red-throated diver. Throughout British coastline in winter and breed in north west Scotland and northern Ireland in summer Nests made from moss and water plants Quite Common With both male and female being of similar appearance, they have a grey head and neck. In breeding season the throat of the bird becomes a distinctive red colour. Chicks hatch in around four weeks. Includes Red-throated diver bird call.
View Red-throated diver Bird
Slavonian Grebe Bird
Slavonian Grebe food sources include water insects and small fish. They pass through in some coastal locations within Britain. The nest is built in the shallows of floating weed with easy access to the waters. Rare visitor. Some breed in odd parts limited to very north east of Scotland. In summer the Slavonian Grebe has a black head with golden yellow tufts like horns. The body is a chestnut-brown colour. In winter the plumage is brown on the upper side and white coloured underneath. Usually 4-5 egg are laid which take around three and a half weeks to hatch. Includes Slavonian Grebe bird call.
View Slavonian Grebe Bird