Various finch varieties are common garden birds that you will see in Britain and this page will help you with finch identification. Wild birds such as the Chaffinch, Goldfinch and Green Finch are regular birds in the garden. These garden finches will make use of natural resources such as hedgerows which will provide shelter, nesting material and food sources such as insects from tree branches but the best food for finches can be simply seeds, peanuts and other wild bird food which you can store in bird feeders as a helping hand along with clean water to encourage them to make this a permanent habitat for these wild birds.
List of Finch Varieties
The Brambling will eat seeds in winter and insects in summer. Visible across most of Britain. They mainly breed in Scandinavia and Russia. Mainly a visiting bird. Male in breeding plumage is mainly black on the upper side with a red breast and white under side. The female has a brown head and less prominent black with a light red breast. Male looks similar to female in winter. A clutch of four of five eggs are laid. Includes Brambling bird call.
View Brambling Bird
Bullfinches eat buds from various fruit trees. Throughout nearly all of Britain all year round The nest made of twigs, moss and lichen. Very Common The male has a strong red front, female pinkish brown, grey back with a black tail and wings plus a white rump Their nest typically holds 4 eggs in each brood for two weeks while the mother incubates and both parents feed the new born. Includes Bullfinch bird call.
View Bullfinch Bird
The Chaffinch eats nuts and seeds. Throughout Britain all year round In hedgrows and bushes Very Common A grey blue crown with a red face, pink front and red and brown back. Females don't have red face and grey crown Highly common british bird they breed april to may with typically 4 - 5 eggs per clutch and are incubated in 11 - 13 days. Once hatched both parents look after the young and they fly in around two weeks. Includes Chaffinch bird call.
View Chaffinch Bird
The Crossbill will eat pine, spruce and larch cones as well as seeds of ivy, hawthorn, weeds, and insects. Visible in patches of England and Scotland. The nest is built in coniferous trees out of grass, moss, lichen and wool, hair and feathers. Present in some areas all year with visitors boosting the numbers. The male has a striking orange-red plumage and the female is coloured yellow-green. Both sexes have darker feathers and a forked tail with a crossed over bill. Three or four eggs are incubated by the female for 13 - 16 days. Both parents feed their young for up to three weeks. For these three weeks the young will not have a crossed bill. Includes Crossbill bird call.
View Crossbill Bird
Goldfinches eat annual weed seeds and insects. Throughout Britain except northern Scotland On upper branches of small trees Very Common A yellow wing-bar with a white head and red face, similar in both mail and female The chicks spend around two weeks in the nest then about a week dependant on parent birds for one week after fledging. Includes Goldfinch bird call.
View Goldfinch Bird
Seeds are eaten by the Greenfinch. Throughout Britain (except the very north of Scotland) all year round The nest is made of twiglets and moss and lined with hair and fine stems. Very Common Several of the often seen green garden birds a Greenfinch is mainly green/yellow with brown on it's back, feathers have distinctive yellow with black. I has a pink bill. Female is duller in colour The female can have 4 - 6 eggs between april/may and as late as september. The eggs are incubated for two weeks and the young spend a further two weeks in the nest. Includes Greenfinch bird call.
View Greenfinch Bird
The powerful beak of the Hawfinch can allow them to eat the kernels inside beechmast, maple and hawthorn berries. Visible mainly in England. They like to nest high in fruit trees. The nest is built of moss and twigs lined with roots and grass. Present all year. The Hawfinch is a chestnut brown colour with black and white wings with a hint of glossy purple. They have a heavy head and a large beak which will crack open seeds. Juveniles are more yellow in colour. They typically lay five eggs which hatch in 10 - 14 days. Includes Hawfinch bird call.
View Hawfinch Bird
The Linnet will eat moths, caterpillars and other similar insects. Visible throughout Britain except for the very north of Scotland. The nest is built not far from the ground usually near gorse or brambles. The nest is made with grass, moss, hair and wool. Present all year round. In summer the male has a grey head and underside with a red cap and breast. Wings are a chestnut brown. In autumn the male red markings may become golden brown. Females are more brown and omit the red markings. Six eggs are incubated solely by the female for ten to fourteen days which are then fed by the male for a further fortnight. Includes Linnet bird call.
View Linnet Bird
The Redpoll will eat alder and birch seeds. Visible all over Britain. Nesting sites include birch trees, conifers and gorse bushes made of twigs, grass and plant stems. Present all year. Some visitors to the very south of England and Wales. In summer the male will have a red forehead and pink/red breast a brown back and double barred wings. Females have less red in their plumage. Four or five eggs are laid by the Redpoll which hatch in 10 - 13 days after which the a fledged in about a fortnight. Includes Redpoll bird call.
View Redpoll Bird
A Siskin eats pine and conifer seeds and spruce. Common in midlands and southern England in winter and throughout Scotland, northern England and parts of ireland all year round Over 15ft up mainly conifer trees Common A yellow/green rump, black crown with yellow and brown wings, females have less yellow and juveniles are much browner Nests made of grass, moss and any stray wool and fine hair. The young are in the nest for two weeks, fed by the father in the first week then work is shared by the mother after that. Includes Siskin bird call.
View Siskin Bird
The Twite will eat seeds and insects. Visible mainly in Scotland and west of Ireland and Northern England. The nest is built along the ground out of grass and lined with wool. Present all year. Some coastal visitors. The Twite has a brown streaked plumage and a pink/red rump. The female is duller is colour. A nest will typically have five or six eggs which are incubated for 12 - 13 days. Both parents provide food by regurgitation for around fifteen days. Includes Twite bird call.
View Twite Bird