Included below within each section as well as basic Game Birds details and bird facts there is a small audio player of Game Birds bird calls. Below there are links which go to each sub section of Game Birds.
List of Game Birds
Black Grouse Bird
The Black Grouse will eat shoots, seeds and buds. Visible in Wales, Scotland and very northern parts of England. The nest is build among heather or grass. The young are tended to by the female only. Present all year round. The female Black Grouse and the young have speckled brown feathers whereas males have black plumage and circular shaped fan like tail. The female will lay six to ten eggs which once hatched grow new feathers after threes days. They will fly in around one month. Includes Black Grouse bird call.
View Black Grouse Bird
The Capercaillie eats wild berries, shoots and stems. Visible in central Scotland only. Nests are build along the ground Present all year. These birds were re-introduced back in the 1830s. The Capercaillie is a large game bird. The male has a purple-black neck and deep green breast, brownish body and a rounded tail. The female is more speckled brown similar to the Black Grouse but larger in size. The chicks will fly in about three to four weeks. Includes Capercaillie bird call.
View Capercaillie Bird
The Partridge will eat leaves and insects as well as seeds. Visible across the UK except certain parts of northern Scotland and southern Ireland. The nest is a scrape well hidden under a hedge or in long grass. Present all year round. The Partridge has an orange-red face and tail with a brown back and wingspan with a grey underside. A distinctive feature is the brown horseshoe mark on the lower breast. A clutch of ten or as many as twenty eggs can be laid. Includes Partridge bird call.
View Partridge Bird
The Pheasant will eat seeds, insects, small mammals and sometimes snakes. Visible across Britain except certain parts of the northern tip of Scotland. Nests are a scraped among thick vegetation often near to trees. Present all year round. A striking game bird with a dark green head and red face. The body is a variety of brown shades and patterns with a distinctive long pointed tail. The female is smaller with less dynamic plumage as well as the young. Often 7 - 15 eggs are laid in the nest yet the male may have several clutches in a breeding season. Includes Pheasant bird call.
View Pheasant Bird
The Ptarmigan will eat tundra vegetation on the mountainside, Bilberry, crowberry and heather shoots. Restricted to the Scottish mountainous areas. They will live in altitudes for up to 1000ft. Present all year only in parts of Scotland. Breeding plumage in the male includes red wattles (like the Red grouse) and dark speckled brown back and wings with white legs and underbelly. The female is less prominent. In winter both male and female are white coloured but the male has a black face. The young will hatch within 3 and half weeks and will fly in around ten days. Includes Ptarmigan bird call.
View Ptarmigan Bird
The Quail will eat seeds and insects. Visitor to mainly southern England and only very small parts of Ireland and Scotland. The nest is often hidden among long grass or corn. The Quail will mainly breed outside the UK. A visitor to the UK. They look similar to a partridge but much smaller they have a similarly patterned black and white pattern on neck and streaked back. Females are more dull than males. A clutch can consist of six eggs or as many as eighteen. The male will likely produce several broods with different partners. The female will incubate her eggs for about 18-20 days and they will fly in a further 19 days. Includes Quail bird call.
View Quail Bird
Red Grouse Bird
The Red Grouse will eat young heather shoots as a source of food. Visible in Wales, Ireland, Scotland and some parts of northern England. The nest is build among heather and other moorland shrubbery. The nest is scraped into a hollow by the female. Present all year round. Male plumage is a dark reddish brown with white feet and red wattles. The female is smaller and less distinctive. The young are more vividly coloured than Ptarmigan chicks. Half a dozen to a dozen eggs are laid within heather of tussocks of grass which hatch after about three weeks and can fly in a further two. Includes Red Grouse bird call.
View Red Grouse Bird
Red Legged Partridge Bird
The Red-legged Partridge will eat seeds and roots. Visible in southern England mainly. They often nest in long grass near bramble. The nest is lined with dried grass. Present all year. The Red-Legged Partridge has a red bill, white cheeks, grey underbelly with bold barred flanks, a brown back and red tail. It is known for the female Red-legged Partridge to lay two clutches of up to twenty eggs each in two different nests which she will incubate in alternate intervals. Includes Red Legged Partridge bird call.
View Red Legged Partridge Bird