Included below within each section as well as basic Gull Types details and bird facts there is a small audio player of Gull Types bird calls. Below there are links which go to each sub section of Gull Types.
List of Gull Types
Black Headed Gull Bird
The Black-headed Gull eats worms, insects, fish and seaweed. Many coastal nesting sites but also familiar in inland sites like reservoirs. For inland sites reservoirs are very popular and particularly in the south many coastal breeding grounds are among the salt marshes and sand dunes. Present all year. European visitors migrate in winter. The adult male breeding plumage includes the the distinctive brownish-black head (as the name suggests) with white body and light grey wing area. In winter the head is white with a spot behind the eye. Females are similar. Juveniles have more prominent darker bands across the wings. The nest is typically a scrape in the ground which typically holds three eggs which are incubated for around three weeks. Includes Black Headed Gull bird call.
View Black Headed Gull Bird
Common Gull Bird
The Common Gull will eat earthworms, marine worms, molluscs, even starfish. Visible across the north of Britain and right across the country with winter migrators. The nest is mainly built by the female using any available plant material on the ground on marshland or moor new the sea or islet. Present all year in the north of Ireland and most parts of Scotland. Winter birds can be spotted in other areas of the UK. The Common Gull is similar in appearance to the Herring Gull but is smaller with a more greenish-yellow beak and darker eyes. Both parents incubate the nest for three and a half weeks after which the chick will fly in four to five weeks. Includes Common Gull bird call.
View Common Gull Bird
Great Black Backed Gull Bird
The Great black-backed Gulls are Omnivorous. They will eat shellfish and carrion. They will take on anything they can overpower in it's path and regularly eat the chicks of other seagull groups, even the egg whole. Visible on most of British soil with more visitors in the winter months. The nests are less within colonies than other gulls they are built of various plant materials on cliff sides or similar. Present all year round especially along the coast with more visitors from Europe across the inland. One of the larger birds of the more common gulls. Similar in appearance to the Lesser black-backed Gull it has pinkish feet and a darker back along with a powerful beak. A clutch of three eggs a laid which fledge after seven weeks of feeding. Includes Great Black Backed Gull bird call.
View Great Black Backed Gull Bird
Herring Gull Bird
Despite it's name Herring isn't the staple diet of this Gull. It is very adaptable with it's sources of food and it's somewhat aggressive nature helps it survive to the point where organized culling due to it's proximity among urban areas and coastal areas of protected species are often put in place to maintain over population. Visible right across the UK. They will nest in various locations whether on the coastline, reservoirs or in built up areas the Herring Gull is a very prominent bird in much of the British isles. Widely populated across Britain with boosted numbers from winter migrants. Quite bulky in size with a yellow beak and silvery back and wingspan you will more likely recognise the Herring Gull call to distinguish from other Gulls. They will lay a clutch of three eggs but more are likely to be laid if they are lost or stolen. Includes Herring Gull bird call.
View Herring Gull Bird
Kittiwakes eat wormsd, shrimps and fish. Visible on most of coastal Britain Nesting site are very often on cliff sides in inaccessible areas made of moss, seaweed and other similar material. Present all year. Breeding pairs nest along the north and west of Britain. With a slim like build they have dark eyes and yellow beak with a strong orange colour on the inside of the mouth. Two, sometimes three eggs are laid in the nest until hatched when they will spend from five to eight weeks in the nest. Includes Kittiwake bird call.
View Kittiwake Bird
Lesser Black Backed Gull Bird
Lesser black-backed Gulls will eat all manner of food from Carrion to waste food on refuge boats on rubbish tips along with more local sea based. Coastal parts of Britain, often more northern and westerly They are quite varied in where they nest from moors and lowland mosses to common coastal shores. The nest is built of seaweed or moss and grass among other similar material. Summer visitors but many arrive in winter. Similar to the larger Great black-backed Gull it has a similar shaded back yet lighter and is smaller in size with yellow legs. The young are similar to herring gulls yet slightly darker speckled brown and white marks. Nests are often part of colonies and are incubated and somewhat guarded for three and a half to four weeks until hatched. Includes Lesser Black Backed Gull bird call.
View Lesser Black Backed Gull Bird
Little Gull Bird
The Little Gull tends to eat insects. Mainly visible along east and southern coast of England and Wales as well as southern Ireland. They rarely breed on British land. The nest is built of mainly dead water plants including rushes, reeds and sedges. The nest is often located in marsh areas or shallow water. The Little Gull is mainly a passing migrant. In summer the male breeding plumage includes a black head (actually blacker than the Black-headed Gull) which almost disappears in winter. Chicks are a mottled brown colour. The nest will contain about three eggs which hatch in three weeks and the young can fly within a further three weeks. Includes Little Gull bird call.
View Little Gull Bird