Across the uk owls are still quite visible in various locations. Most recognisable sounding owl would be the tawny owl call with it's distinctive 'Toowit Tiwoo' both male and female both calling one after the other.
List of Owl Species UK
Barn Owl Bird
The Barn owl eats rats, mice and voles. Visible most of Britain except the very north of Scotland and north west of Ireland. They will nest in tree hollows, old barns and exposed buildings. Often they will visit the same nesting site year after year. The Barn owl is the most common owls in britain due to the boosted numbers of European owl pairs that breed. The owl has a white heart shaped face and white underside. The head and upper body is golden brown with grey mottled parts. Both sexes are similar. They will lay up to two clutches of typically 4 - 7 eggs which are incubated for 32 - 34 days by the female. The male will feed the female over this time. They fly at around eight to ten weeks old. Includes Barn Owl bird call.
View Barn Owl Bird
Little Owl Bird
Little Owls eat small mammals, birds, insects, earthworms and beetles, in particular the dor-beetle. Visible in mainly England and Wales. Nests are often built within holes in places such as trees or walls of unused buildings. Present all year round after 19th century introduction. As the name suggests the little owl is smaller than other common owls with a strong brown coloured body and small white specks. They have yellow eyes and sort of glaring or 'Frowning' to their face. Male and females are similar. Three to five eggs will be laid which hatch after one month. Both parents will feed the young until they leave the nest after fours weeks or so. Includes Little Owl bird call.
View Little Owl Bird
Long Eared Owl Bird
The Long-eared Owl with eat small rodents and small birds in winter. Dotted around parts of Britain except south west England and north west Scotland. The nest of an previous bird is commonly used as well as a squirrels drey. Limited Breeding pair in Britain. With it's distinctive ear tufts rich brown-orange coloured face and deep orange-like eyes. Brown bars are long the wing with darker brown speckles on the body. Often four or five eggs are laid which is usually incubated by the female until hatched in twenty five to thirty days. They will then fledge in 23 - 24 days. Includes Long Eared Owl bird call.
View Long Eared Owl Bird
Short Eared Owl Bird
The Short-eared Owl will hunt for prey in open countryside often for short-tailed voles, shrews or similar. Open plains of land in England and Scotland and some of Wales. They nest in open ground in a shallow hollow among long grass. One to two thousand breeding pairs will be present along with more migrating birds. They are speckled brown on the upper body with a whiter face, lighter underside and more prominent but fewer bar lines on the tail than the Long-eared Owl. Three to eight eggs are laid which, similar to the Short-eared Owl will lay after 24 days. Includes Short Eared Owl bird call.
View Short Eared Owl Bird
Tawny Owl Bird
The Tawny Owl will watch prey such as field mice from a high point such as a branch of a tree and swoop down silently to pounce on it. Visible across England, Wales and Scotland. The nest is often built in the hollow of a tree. Present all year. One of the larger owls it has a dark face and black eyes. Chestnut brown body with dark speckles and lighter underside and legs. Their wings are soft enough to move silently onto it's prey. The young are lighter with much downy fluff. The young will fly in about five weeks. Includes Tawny Owl bird call.
View Tawny Owl Bird