Included below within each section as well as basic Types of Thrush Birds details and bird facts there is a small audio player of Types of Thrush Birds bird calls. Below there are links which go to each sub section of Types of Thrush Birds.
List of Types of Thrush Birds
The Blackbird will eat hawthorn berries, worms and seeds. Throughout Britain They will build a nest in a hedge or low lying tree. Very Common Males are black with an orange beak (albinos have white feathers in their wings). Females are one commonly seen brown garden bird and they have spots on their front, juveniles are similar. Known well for their distintive melodic tune the blackbird is one of the most common garden birds. Nests mainly built by the female from dried grass twigs and moss. The young hatch within 14 days and leave the nest after another 14 days but rely on their parents for another 3 weeks for food. Includes Blackbird bird call.
View Blackbird Bird
Common Redstart Bird
The Redstart eats insects, spiders, worms and berries. Visitor to mainly England, Scotland and Wales. The nest is often built in tree hollows or dry stone walls by the female out of grass, moss and bark lined with hair and feathers. Summer visitor that breeds in Britain except rarely in Ireland. The male has a rusty red tail and breast. A grey coloured back, bread wings, a white forehead and dark face. Females are more green-brown with a yellow underside but still have the rusty red tail. Juveniles are mainly specked brown with the red tail. The female will solely incubate five to seven eggs for two weeks. The young will remain within the nest for 12 - 16 days and will also be fed by the male. Includes Common Redstart bird call.
View Common Redstart Bird
The Fieldfare will eat spiders, centipedes and berries like hawthorns. Visible across Britain. The nest made of dried grass, moss and rootlets is lined with mud and fine grass. Winter visitors. It has a grey rump and head with a chestnut brown back, brown-black tail and specked underside. The Fieldfare is a winter visiting bird that doesn't tend to breed in Britain but is visible as many stay between October and April. Includes Fieldfare bird call.
View Fieldfare Bird
Mistle Thrush Bird
The Mistle Thrush will eat berries, earthworms, snails and slugs. Visible across Britain. The female builds the nest out of grass, twigs, moss and earth typically up high in a tree. Present all year round. It has grey-brown upper parts with brown spots on it's white underside. The Juvenile is even more spotted. The female will incubate the three to five eggs of her clutch for 12 - 15 days. If she has a second brood then the male will tend to the first clutch of young. Includes Mistle Thrush bird call.
View Mistle Thrush Bird
The Nightingale eats insects. Summer visitor. The nest is built of dead leaves and lined with grass and hair within brambles or nettles near to the ground. Small breeding numbers in the South of England. They have a rich chestnut red tail and more of a chestnut brown body with light brownish white underside. Four to five eggs are incubated for two weeks then the young stay in the nest for about twelve days being fed by both parents. Includes Nightingale bird call.
View Nightingale Bird
The Redwing will eat snails, worms and insects. Particular favourite is hawthorn berry. Visible across Britain. Nesting sites include Rhododendrons with Scottish breeding pairs. Visitor to the United Kingdom. Few breeding sites in northern Scotland. They have a brown body with a red flank, brown spotted underside and an eye stripe. The Redwing is a winter visitor and rarely breeds in Britain. Includes Redwing bird call.
View Redwing Bird
A Robin will eat worms. Throughout Britain all year round. Many would consider the Robin the national bird of England. In trees or walls, but will use anything suitable Very Common The male and female have a very distictive red breast and white belly with a brown back. Juveniles are a speckled brown colour The nest built mainly by the female holds 5 - 6 eggs and are incubated for around two weeks. A second clutch may follow shortly after in which case the male will take over feeding of the first brood. The young leave the nest after another two weeks. The male robins a typically protective against their teritory and can be heard singing most of the year except in late summer. Includes Robin bird call.
View Robin Bird
Song thrush Bird
A Song Thrush bird's favourite food is snails. They will also eat worms and fruit. Throughout Britain all year round The female builds the nest out of grass and twigs and lines it with mud or tree pulp. Very Common Both male and female have a brown back, yellow breast and white belly (both spotted). Juveniles have a white/grey spotted back Eggs are laid March to May, there can be 4 - 6 in total which are incubated for two weeks. The young are then feed in the nest by male and female for 12 -16 days. Includes Song thrush bird call.
View Song thrush Bird
The Stonechat will eat moths, flies and spiders mainly on the ground. Visible mainly across the South of England, parts of Wales, most of Ireland and Scotland. The nest is made of grass, moss and hair among bushes or thick grass. Present all year. The male in breeding plumage has a black head and body with a white neck and wing patch and a chestnut brown breast. The female is slightly duller with a more streaky upper body. Juveniles are paler than the male with a more yellowy coloured breast similar to the Whinchat. Similar to the Whinchat, the Stonechat raises the young for fourteen to seventeen days after they have hatched after a fortnight. However the female can have up to three broods in a year. Includes Stonechat bird call.
View Stonechat Bird
The Wheatear will eat insects, larvae and centipedes along the ground. Visitor to many parts of Britain. They build a nest under stones. Breed from April to June. The male has grey upper parts with a thick black stripe over the eye with dark wings, white rump and a yellow-brown underside. They have a tail in an inverted-T shape. The female has a brown upper body and similar tail shape. Males look similar to female in winter. Four to seven eggs are laid which hatch in around fourteen days. They spend a further fortnight in the nest being fed by both parents. Includes Wheatear bird call.
View Wheatear Bird
The Whinchat will catch flies on the move or from plant stems. A summer visitor to some parts of Britain. They build the nest of grass or moss under thick grass. Mainly a passing migrant with some breeding pairs over parts of UK. In summer the male has streaky upper parts with a white strip above the eye and on the wing. The underside is white with a yellow-orange breast. Female is less boldly coloured. Five to seven eggs are typically laid which take around two weeks to hatch. After another 14 - 17 day the young will fly. Includes Whinchat bird call.
View Whinchat Bird