Included here is a list of the common british tits many of which you will see in many a garden in particular the Blue tit bird as well as the Great Tit and Coal Tit. Most tit birds that aren't located in specific parts of Britain (such as the Crested Tit) will regularly feed on Wild seed feeders and peanut feeders and in particular the Blue Tit Bird is quite often fond of these half coconut feeders that you can buy in garden centres. They are generally considered small birds that are widespread in Britain. When feeding Tits in the garden be careful for placing food sources near vermin or cats.
List of Types of Tit Birds
Blue Tit Bird Bird
A Blue Tit Bird will eat caterpillers. Throughout Britain all year round Typically tree holes (but also purpose build nest boxes) which they line moss, grass, leaves and further lined with hair Very Common Male and female both have similar features including a blue crown with a white face, yellow front and blueish back. Juveniles have a yellow face Creating 7 - 12 eggs between april and may, when they hatch they are fed mainly with caterpillers for two to three weeks. Includes Blue Tit Bird bird call.
View Blue Tit Bird Bird
Coal Tit Bird
Coal Tits eat beetles, flies, moths, conifer seeds, nut kernels Throughout nearly all of Britain Holes in trees, typically in conifers Very Common Black cap with white (upper) and yellow (lower) front with a blueish grey back. Males and females are similar Males gather food for the female as she incubates typically 7 -9 eggs for around 14 days. The young are then independant between 14 and 19 days after hatching. Includes Coal Tit bird call.
View Coal Tit Bird
Crested Tit Bird
The Crested Tit will pick insects out of the bark of woodland trees. Limited to Pine woods of Scotland. They will nest in a hollow of a pine tree (or similar). Present all year. It has a brown upper body and pale underside. It has a white face with black markings and a distinctive pointed black and white crest. Sexes are similar. The female will usually build the nest in a tree hole. Once the clutch of four to eight eggs have hatched the male will solely feed the young both parents take turns after which both parents will take turns. Includes Crested Tit bird call.
View Crested Tit Bird
Great Tit Bird
The Great Tit eats insects, moths and caterpillars. Throughout Britain except some scottish islands Nests are placed on trees or walls Very Common all year round The male and female are similar in look with black and white head, blue/grey back and yellow front with a black stripe down the middle (female stripe is narrower) The Great Tit is the largest of the tit family. The nest made with moss, grass and hair (or down). The mother hatches around 5 - 12 eggs which hatch in 14 days and the young are independant 14 - 28 days after that. Includes Great Tit bird call.
View Great Tit Bird
Long Tailed Tit Bird
The Long-tailed Tit mainly eats insects and spiders. Visible across Britain except very north of Scotland. The nest is moss based lined with cobwebs, hair and an abundance of feathers built in a fork in a tree or in a shrub. Present all year. A small bird with nearly half it's total length being it's tail. They have a white face and underside with pinkish flanks. Juveniles have a brown face and more brown in the upper body with a shorter tail also. Eight to twelve eggs are laid which hatch in about sixteen days. Once hatched the young spend 2 - 3 weeks in the nest. Includes Long Tailed Tit bird call.
View Long Tailed Tit Bird
Marsh Tit Bird
The Marsh Tit will eat insects and seeds. Visible throughout England and Wales and the southern tip of Scotland. It uses nature habitats such as a hole in a tree or a wall to build it's moss based nest. Present all year. They have a glossy black crown and a grey-white under side as well as brown wingspan. Juvenile birds have more of a brown crown. Five to nine eggs are laid which hatch in around 13 - 17 days and are then still dependent for at least another week. Includes Marsh Tit bird call.
View Marsh Tit Bird
Willow Tit Bird
The Willow Tit will hunt near, but not on, the ground for insects (and their larvae), seeds and berries. Visible in England and Wales. Also found in the south west of Scotland. A nest will typically be dug out of a soft and/or rotting trunk of a tree such as willows or birches and lined with wood fibre or rabbit down. Present all year. They have a deep black crown, grey-white underside with brown feathers and a pale wing patch. Sexes are alike. A clutch may contain six to nine eggs which hatch in about two weeks. Includes Willow Tit bird call.
View Willow Tit Bird