Long Eared Owl Facts
The long pointed tufts on the top of the Long-eared Owl are in fact simply vertical feathers and the ears are located at the side of the head.
Herring Gull Facts
The Herring Gull is the most likely Gull you will see or hear. Found at sea, in large towns and cities with limited coastline and just as happy mingling with Ducks and other Waterfowl at the local park lake.
Lesser Black Backed Gull Facts
The Lesser black-backed Gull must regularly protect it's nest among other seagulls within a colony as other birds with try to rob their chicks.
Black Headed Gull Facts
Despite being considered a Sea Gull by many, between half and three quarters of the breeding population have been known to build nesting sites inland.
Tree Sparrow Facts
The Tree Sparrow loves to have a cooling bird bath in hot weather. You will likely see them splashing in water in the garden or even at roadside puddles.
The Pheasant will be typically seen along the ground in the daylight yet they often roost up in trees at night.
The Capercaillie is a very aggressive bird that may threaten sheep, deer or even human beings.
Like other Thrushes the Redwing will turn it's head to the ground to listen for insects, snails and worms.
Marsh Tit Facts
Despite it's name the Marsh Tit is most commonly found orchards and other similar woodland and rarely in marshland.
Long Tailed Tit Facts
The Long-tailed Tit will build an oval shaped nest in spring time. It will line it's nest with up to 2000 feathers.
The Hawfinch is particularly partial to garden peas and will strip bare pea pods of a vegetable garden to feed on them.
The name Crossbill comes from the birds large bill which crosses over at the end. The purpose of this is to extract seeds from pine cones.
Yellow Hammer Facts
A Yellow Hammer can sometimes be seen feeding along the ground with other fellow Buntings and Finches.
Corn Bunting Facts
Corn Buntings are often seen with similar seed eating birds like the sparrow around farm yard buildings in the winter time.
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Facts
The Lesser Spotted Woodpecker is Britain's smallest member of the Woodpecker family.
The Jackdaw is a social bird that will often gather in groups of sometimes hundreds in areas of dense trees.
The Jay bird is partial to acorns which they bury among twigs and leaves.
Bewick's Swan Facts
The Bewick's Swan was named after the bird illustrator Thomas Bewick.
Storm Petrel Facts
The wingspan of a Gannet is around six feet in length.
Despite having a thriving breeding community the Fulmar will only lay one egg per year and the adult bird will not start mating until it is six years old.
The Kingfisher is a very shy bird which makes it an even more special event if you are lucky enough to get a closer look at these colourful birds.
The Swift is one of the airborne birds you are likely to see. They will catch all their food and nesting material in flight and they can also spend the night on the wing.
Jack Snipe Facts
The Jack Snipe would rather hide along the ground vegetation than jump up and fly away from potential intruders.
The Snipe has a long thin beak which is around one quarter of the Wader birds total length.
Red-throated diver Facts
The Red-Throated diver is such an efficient swimmer that it can catch shellfish up to 30ft under water.
Green Finches like to find gardens with water in order to bathe.
A Chaffinch song tune can sound different with each bird and they even have specific dialect in different regions of the country.
A robin is well known for 'hanging around' a person digging the garden in case worms appear, but you may not know that it is quite common for robins to take worms straight from your hand.
Blue Tit Bird Facts
Back in the days of milk delivered bottles with foil tops you would often find that Blue Tits would have pearced the top and drank some of the milk within.
Coal Tit Facts
Coal Tits are strong survivers in snowy conditions because they can live off insects inside tree bark.
Great Tit Facts
Great Tits are apparently attracted into your garden if you hang a half coconut from a tree.
A collection of Goldfinches are known as a 'Charm' - "A Charm of Goldfinches..."